Skip to content

Case Notes

Case Notes

 
Case No.:2003A09 Important!
Complainant alleged library staff unable to furnish privacy policy statement upon request... <more>
Areas of Concern:DPP1, DPP5
Case No.:2002C03
Collection of customer's identity card copy upon cash refund... <more>
Areas of Concern:DPP1, Identity Card
Case No.:2002A09
Supply of document by clerk of the court to the other party of the proceedings... <more>
Areas of Concern:DPP1, DPP3
Case No.:2001E08
Whether a company has the right to ask an existing employee to sign an acknowledgement of a Personal Information Collection Statement issued by t... <more>
Areas of Concern:DPP1
Case No.:2001E05
Whether the collection of genetic information is covered by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance").... <more>
Areas of Concern:DPP1
Case No.:2001C06
Collection of Hong Kong Identity Card copy by an employment agent... <more>
Areas of Concern:DPP1, Identity Card
Case No.:2001A09 Important!
Fabrication or lies told about a person did not amount to his personal data... <more>
Areas of Concern:DPP1
Case No.:2001A07
Complainant alleged his colleague to have collected and retained a faxed statement of his... <more>
Areas of Concern:DPP1, DPP2
Case No.:2000E16
Whether access right under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance displaced by similar access right under statute establishing public register... <more>
Areas of Concern:DPP1
Case No.:2000E13
Whether the requirement that existing staff members seeking re-engagement or contract renewal must make fresh financial declarations amounts to e... <more>
Areas of Concern:DPP1
Case No.:2000E12
Whether a tertiary education institution, in asking for a job applicant's age and marital status, contravenes the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinan... <more>
Areas of Concern:DPP1, Human Resources
Case No.:2000E11
Whether a direct-selling company can obtain from its distributors the personal data of customers for processing refund requests.... <more>
Areas of Concern:DPP1, DPP3
  1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8