PCO Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong image image
Privacy Policy StatementSearchSite DirectoryText Only VersionChinese  
Annual ReportCode of Practice & Explanatory BookletConsultation Document/Report
NewsletterGuidance Note & Fact SheetLeaflet & FormOpinion Survey
OthersInvestigation Report / Inspection ReportInformation Book
image

Publications and Videos
Consulation Document

 

Proposed Revisions to the Code of Practice on Consumer Credit Data
The Sharing of Mortgage Data for Credit Assessment
Consultation Document

The financial services industry proposed to extend the existing credit data sharing system to include both positive and negative mortgage data in respect of residential as well as non-residential properties. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (“PCPD”) commenced a public consultation to seek the views of the public and stakeholders on 5 January. The consultation ended on 8 February 2011.

The Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data is analysing and considering the views received. It is expected that the final determination on the privacy issues will be made and the result of the consultation will be announced in early March 2011.

Download the Consultation Document (PDF)

Back to top


  imageNotice/ Copyright © Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. All rights reserved. Disclaimer

The contents of this website (including all uploaded publications) must be read subject to the Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance 2012. Full Version