PCO Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong image image
Privacy Policy StatementSearchSite DirectoryText Only VersionChinese  

The Ordinance at a GlanceThe Ordinance (Full Text)Code of Practice
image

The Ordinance
The Ordinance at a Glance

 

Six Data Protection Principles (DPP) of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

DPP1: personal data shall be collected for a purpose directly related to a function and activity of the data user; lawful and fair collection of adequate data; data subjects shall be informed of the purpose for which the data are collected and to be used.

DPP2: all practicable steps shall be taken to ensure the accuracy of personal data; data shall be deleted upon fulfillment of the purpose for which the data are used.

DPP3: unless the data subject has given prior consent, personal data shall be used for the purpose for which they were originally collected or a directly related purpose.

DPP4: all practicable steps shall be taken to ensure that personal data are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure.

DPP5: formulates and provides policies and practices in relation to personal data.

DPP6: individuals have rights of access to and correction of their personal data. Data users should comply with data access or data correction request within the time limit, unless reasons for rejection prescribed in the Ordinance are applicable.


  imageNotice/ Copyright © Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. All rights reserved. Disclaimer

The contents of this website (including all uploaded publications) must be read subject to the Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance 2012. Full Version