PCO Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong image image
Privacy Policy StatementSearchSite DirectoryText Only VersionChinese  
The Ordinance at a GlanceThe Ordinance (Full Text)Code of Practice
image

The Ordinance
Examples of PICS

 

Personal Information Collection Statements

Illustrative Examples

Recruitment

The Alpha Corporation* has a vacancy for a secretary. It advertises the vacancy by means of a vacancy notice in which it indicates the job specification and qualification requirements for the post. In the vacancy notice, the company provides a contact so that interested applicants may request a job application form.

Compliance measures

To comply with the notification requirements** of the PD(P)O, the company has prepared a Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") pertaining to recruitment (Annex A). The PICS is printed as part of the job application form. Upon request, the company sends the form to the applicant who, after completing the information required on the form, returns it to the company together with the necessary supporting documents.

Employment

The Alpha Corporation has successfully recruited a secretary. The company offers overtime allowance and medical benefits as part of the conditions of employment.

Compliance measures

To comply with the notification requirements of the PD(P)O, the company has prepared a Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") pertaining to employment (Annex B). The PICS is included as part of the company's policy handbook for employees, which all employees are required to read.

* This is a fictional organisation.
** Data Protection Principle 1(3)

 

Annex A

The Alpha Corporation
Personal Information Collection Statement pertaining to
Recruitment

The personal data collected in this application form will be used by the Alpha Corporation to assess your suitability to assume the job duties of the position for which you have applied and to determine preliminary remuneration, bonus payment, and benefits package to be discussed with you subject to selection for the position.

Personal data marked with (*) on the application form are regarded as mandatory for selection purposes. Failure to provide these data may influence the processing and outcome of your application.

It is our policy to retain the personal data of unsuccessful applicants for future recruitment purposes for a period of two years. When there are vacancies in our subsidiary or associate companies during that period, we may transfer your application to them for consideration of employment.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have a right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data in relation to your application. If you wish to exercise these rights, please complete our "Personal Data Access Form" and forward it to our Data Protection Officer in the Human Resources Department at '1/F, No.1 Main Road, Hong Kong' or dpo@company.com.

Note: Personal Information Collection Statements are invariably influenced by the nature of the employer's business and the purposes for which personal data were originally collected. This illustrative example is offered as a model that employers may wish to give consideration to when drafting their own PICS for employment purposes.

 

Annex B

The Alpha Corporation
Personal Information Collection Statement pertaining to
Employment

Throughout the course of your employment with the Alpha Corporation, we may collect personal data from you in relation to your employment for various human resource management purposes. These purpose include, but are not limited to: provision of benefits, compensation and payroll; facilitating performance appraisals,promotion and career development activities; making tax returns; and the review of employment decisions.

The personal Data that we have collected may be transferred to our subsidiary and associate companies ; our insurers and bankers ; medical practitioners providing medical cover for employees ;administrators or managers of our provident fund scheme ;and other companies engaged in contractual activities on our behalf ; for the above mentioned purposes for which the personal data are to be used.

It is our policy to retain certain personal data of employees when cease to be employed by us. Such data are required for any residual employment-related activities in relation to a former employee including, but not limited to the provision of job reference; processing applications for re-employment matters relating to retirement benefits and allowing us to fulfill contractual or statutory obligations.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have a right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data in relation to your employment. If you wish to exercise these rights, please complete our "Personal Data Access Form" and forward it to our Data Protection Officer in the Human Resources Department at '1/F, No.1 Main Road, Hong Kong' or dpo@company.com.

Note: Personal Information Collection Statements are invariably influenced by the nature of the employer's business and the purposes for which personal data were originally collected. This illustrative example is offered as a model that employers may wish to give consideration to when drafting their own PICS for employment purposes.

 

Back to top


  imageNotice/ Copyright © Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. All rights reserved. Disclaimer

The contents of this website (including all uploaded publications) must be read subject to the Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance 2012. Full Version